long2
 

News/Announcements


Comps Sec David McGuinness has advised that winter rules have now been removed for all Mens and Ladies Club competitions.

CHARMER CLAIMS TWO MEDALS IN ONE COMPETITION  

Michael Charmer (3) added the Fuller’s London Pride Gold Medal to his tally in winning the SMP Partners sponsored medal competition. Charmer will now represent Castletown in the knockout round to establish which island golfer plays in the final at Woodhall Spa.

Starting with a birdie, Charmer finished the front nine at one over par. A double bogey on the 11th was eradicated by beautiful back-to-back birdies on the following two holes and his birdie, bogey finish meant Charmer carded 73, nett 70.

Also on nett 70, was ‘flower-man’ Mike Horsthuis (11) who shot nine pars and a birdie. He was winning right up to the final green where he wilted to a dastardly double bogey following a similar bloomer on the 10th, so he was denied the sweet smell of success.

Charlie Ross (8) birdied the par five 3rd and recorded ten pars. His double bogey on the 9th meant Ross finished third with 79, nett 71.  Steven Boyd (2) stood at two under par on the 13th tee. Then his chances were effectively blown away by back-to-back bogeys. Another on the last hole determined that Boyd had to settle for the category one prize on nett 71.

Congratulations and commiserations go to Lewis Howland (10) who has now deservedly become a single figures handicapper. His nett 71 won the category two prize but Howland was just five over par with two holes to go. A bogey and a sinful seven cost him the cup.

Dave Humbles (14) eagled the 3rd and finished the front nine at one under par but a naughty nine, a sad seven and a silly six led to a 14 over par back nine which was still good enough for the category 3/4 prize. Manny Manuja (18) was the first vet home on nett 73 to secure the senior’s section.

John Byrne £50, Richard Corke £30, Tic Connolly £20 and Mair Gardner £10, picked up the prizes in the pro’s Good Friday competition.

This Saturday is a stableford sponsored by Permanent Bank International and there will be two shotgun starts either side of the lunchtime prize presentation.

MALCOLM LAMBERT



This Weather Widget is provided by the Met Office

 

THE 2014 IOM MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
MESSAGE FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF THE COMPANY.
Ladies and Gentlemen the Club has been given the honour, this year, of hosting the IOM Men’s Golf Championship. This will be held between Saturday the 14th June (Qualifying Day) and Saturday June 21st. The Knockout rounds will be held on Tuesday the 17th,Wednesday the1 8th,Thursday the 19th with the Final on Saturday the 21st June. We hope that all low figure handicap members will enter the Championship and indeed  that many will progress to the Knockout stages. It would be great to have a Castletown winner on his home course.
It has been 12 years since we last hosted the Championship at Castletown and we would like to think that we can make it a memorable occasion. To achieve this we need the support of all our members, men and ladies. We need referees, spotters on each hole, people to work scoreboards, people to link communications between the clubhouse and the course, car park marshals, clubhouse greeters and people to cover other tasks that we have not even thought about as yet. We estimate we need at least 50 helpers on qualifying day and probably 30 on the other days.
In addition to hosting the Championship we have the task of hosting the Willie Kirkpatrick Event held over 36 holes on Sunday the 25th May. We have arranged for this to be sponsored by Manx Petroleums Limited. It is most appropriate we are hosting this in 2014 as it marks the 40th Anniversary of the late Mr Kirkpatrick being President of our club. We also need members help on this day carrying out similar tasks to those set out above for the Championship. It will also be a great trial event for us to identify any problems and take action to ensure they do not get repeated in the Championship.
This is therefore an appeal to all members. If you are able to help us on any of the days referred to above, please volunteer to do so by notifying myself on Karran@manx.net or the Secretary, Peter, on Probbo@manx.net.  with an indication of the type of task you would be willing to carry out for us.
Let us make these, events of which we can be very proud.

Geoff Karran
15/1/2014

Dear Members of Castletown Golf Club Limited

It is an exciting time at Castletown. We now operate a mixed club under a Company banner and this year we will host the Isle of Man Men’s Golf Championship and the Willie Kirkpatrick 2 round competition, the latter event being sponsored by Miss Irene Pugh and Manx Petroleums. Let us hope we will see Castletown members winning these prestigious events, as well as retaining the IOM Scratch league.

We have settled in to our magnificent new clubhouse, where we are now able to host all our social events and tremendous work continues to be carried out by our hard working green keepers to improve our course. Few can argue that it is the finest on the Island. We are all very grateful to Philip  Vermuelen and his family for their continued drive and enthusiasm to make our course achieve a higher ranking in Britain

I thank Past President Jack Yardley and Past Captain Barry Watts for all their hard work and endeavours on behalf of the club during their terms of office.

I look forward to working closely with our new President Dave Bell, our Lady Captain Louna Vermuelen, my excellent Men’s committee and Louna’s Ladies Committee to give us all great golf, good company, and a lot of happy memories of 2014 down here at Castletown

Geoff Karran

Chairman of Directors

 

Please post any Comments/Suggestions and Details* (*to add to our data base of Members)

 

 

Details of 2013 memberships and fees etc. can be found in the PDF documents enclosed (click on image)...
DetailsFees schedule 2014  
   
AppForms 2014 Both sections_  
   


Sponsors listed below have kindly offered to sponsor our competitions

Aon
Brian Graham
Capital International
Collins Stewart
Cubbin & Bregazzi
Equilibrium Pensions
Harding Lewis Limited
Heritage Homes
Kreston IOM
Nedbank Private Wealth
Permanent Bank International


Quiggin and Cubbon
Ramsey Crookall & Co Ltd
Riley's Garden Centre
Rossborough Insurance
Simcocks
SMP Partners
Investasure
Thomas Miller
Thornton Associates
Tower Insurance



Date Event Result
5th 2 Man Texas   1st. J.Kelly/W.Laughlin (52.7)
2nd.A.Halsall/B.Humbles (52.9)
3rd D.Quayle/S.Skelton (52.9)
4th. A.Davies/M.Grace (53.1)
12th 4 Man-AM AM   1st. D.Moore/P.Cox/R.Wild/R.Maudsley (81)
2nd. D.Callister/J.Wylde/R.Dennett/F,Dougherty (81)
19th Individual   1st. G.Bradley (36)
2nd.A.McAuley (36)
3rd. J.Newson (36)
4th. F.Gray (34)
26th 4 Man Texas   1st. G.Murray/R.Byrne/M.Teare/W.Hare (55.6)
2nd. A.Halsall/J.Linehan/T.Ashcroft/M.Derbyshire (56.6)
Date Event   Result
2nd FBBB(Medford)   1st.F.Doherty/D.Callister (8)
2nd.W.Hare/M.Teare (8)
3rd. A.Challenor/S.Keegan (9)
4th. D.Humbles/M.Kenyon (10)
9th Individual(qualifier)  

1st. I.Quine (43)
2nd. R.Noon (42)
3rd. J.Sutton (41)
Cat 1/2 J.Byrne (40).
Cat 3/4 L.Black (40)
Senior. K.Fleming (39)

16th 4 Man-AM AM   1st. G.Harris/P.Games/R.Braide/L.Long (96)
2nd. D.Callister/F.Dogherty/Lord Gort/R.Dennett (94)

23rd 2 Man Texas   1st. R.Dennett/S.Campbell (59.2)
2nd. I.Quine/D.Laughlin (59.3)
3rd J.Suton/T.Mackay (59.9)
4th A.Harding/S.Braun (60.4)
Date Event Result
2nd Individual(qualifier)   1st. I.Quine (43)
2nd. R.Noon (42)
3rd. T.Ashcroft (41)
Cat 1/2 M.Teare (39)
Cat 3/4 M.Skelding (40)
Senior K.Fleming (38)
9th FBBB(Medford)   1st D.Humbles/B.Humbles(11)
2nd A.McCullock/A.Dent (11)
3rd. S.Zybert/T.MacKay (12)
4th. S.McGowan/J.Webster (13)
16th 4 Man-AM AM   1st. J.Yardley/D.Allen/L.Long/R.Braide (90)
2nd. J.Linehan/D.Humbles/S.McGowan/P.Eckersley (90)
23rd Posponed till 30th  

1st.
2nd.
3rd.
4th.

30th Captain's Drive-In-
8.00am: morning shotgun
12.00pm (or 12.15pm): presentation of winter competition prizes
12.45pm: Captain's Drive In
1.15pm: afternoon shotgun
 

1st. D.Moore (40)
2nd. Lord Gort (39)
3rd. M.Teare (38)
Cat 1/2 H.Loubser (38)
Cat 3/4 H.Stembridge (380
Senior E.Shallcross (35)

SS 73

 

Date Event Result
6th SMP Partners Monthly Medal
(SS74)



1st. S.Zybert (70)
2nd. G.Sugden (71)
3rd. D.Donald (72)
Gross D.Callister (75)
Cat 2 M.Todd (73)
Cat 3/4 C.Kelly (73)
Senior F.Preece (73)
 
13th

Aon Trophy (St)
(SS74)

  1st. J.Byrne (41)
2nd. S.Boyd (39)
3rd. D.Callister (38)
Cat 1/2 H.Loubster (38)
Cat 3/4 L.Howland (37)
Senior K.Fleming (34)
20th London Pride EGU Gold Medal Qualifier
(SS75)
  1st. D.Allen (69)
2nd. R.Quine (71)
3rd. R.Clague (71)
Gross. D.Sutton (74)
Cat 2 M.Cairney (73)
Cat 3/4 C.Kelly (74)
Senior M.Manuja (76)
27th Equilibrium Pensions.(St)
Shotgun - 8.15./1.15
Presentation at 12.30
  1st. A.Dent (41)
2nd. R.Ball (41)
3rd. J.Yardley (39)
Cat 1/2 T.Cassidy (39)
Cat 3/4 R.Clague (38)
Senior B.Graham (36)

 

Date Event Result
4th

SMP Partners Monthly Medal
(SS72)

  1st. W.Laughlin (68)
2nd. D.Williams (68)
3rd. R.Quine (68)
Gross J.Sutton (74)
Cat 2 D.Price (70)
Cat 3/4 F.Gray (71)
Senior J.Webster (74)
6th Bank Holiday Competition
  1st.
2nd.
3rd.
Cat 1/2
Cat 3/4
Senior
11th Kreston IOM (St)
  1st. Iain Quine (38)
2nd. Andrew Davies (38)
3rd. Ross Byrne (36)
Cat 1/2 Andy Dent (36)
Cat 3/4 Anderson Whamond (36)
Senior Fred Gray (29)
19th Thornton Associates - (blue tees)
  1st. Peter Purcell (72)
2nd. Steven Boyd (72)
3rd. Stu Campbell (73)

Cat 1
Cat 2
Cat 3/4
Senior

25th Equilibrium Pensions.(St)
  1st. John Newson (42)
2nd. Fergal McKenna (42)
3rd. Paul Cox (41)
Cat 1/2 Michael Williams (41)
Cat 3/4 Keith Fleming (40)
Senior John Webster (36)
27th IOM Bank Holiday Comp
     

 

Date Event Result
1st SMP Partners Monthly Medal
(SS 73)
  1st. P.J.Vermeulen (67)
2nd. N.Caine (69)
3rd. G.Murray 969)
Cat 1 G.Bradley (69)
Cat 2 K.Chesterson (69)
Cat 3/4 F.Gray (69)
Senior J.Webster (80)
8th Riley's Garden Centre (St)
(SS73)
  1st. P.Cox (38)
2nd. G.Pickard (37)
3rd. S.Skelton (37)
Cat 1/ 2 N.Caine (37)
Cat 3/4 R.Byrne (36)
Senior A.Harding (34)
15th Captain's Day 2013   1st. A Byrne & A Osborne (45)
2nd.G Murray & Connolly (43)
3rd. C Ross & J Stevens (42)


22nd Cubbin & Bregazzi
(SS 75)
  1st. J.Byrne (35)
2nd. D.Quayle (35)
3rd. C.Magee (35)
Cat 1/2 W.Hare (35)
Cat 3/4C.Kelly (32)
Senior A.Marshall (32)
29th Start of Golf Week
Capital International Castletown Cup (stroke play)
  1st. S.Boyd (71)
2nd. D.Sutton (71)
3rd. A.Halsall (71)
4th. G.Bradley (71)
Gross S.Boyd (73)
Nearest Pin D.Sutton
30th 4Man AM-AM  

1st   P J Vermeulen /Neil Harris/Louna Vermeulen/Loni Vermeulen--89
2nd    Jack Yardley/Phil Unsworth/Dave Morgan/Phil Lee --88
3rd  Angus Alexander /Peter Purcell /Mark Jones/John Byrne--87
Nearest the Pin:       John Byrne

 

Date Event Result
1st Nedbank Private Wealth
Indv. Stableford
  1st. Lord Gort (39)
2nd.Jeremy Frost (38)
3rd.Lindan Keegan (37)
4th. M Wilshaw
Best Junior: Paddy Milton
Nearest the Pin: Lee Coxon
2nd Thomas Miller 4 Person Texas Scramble  

1st. John Byrne, Mark Jones, Peter Purcell and Terry Ditchfield (59.35)
2nd.Malcolm Lambert, Stuart Brawn, Alan Harding and Bob Taylor (59.45)

3rd Richard Connolly, John Newson, Guy Murray and Steven Boyd (59.65)

Nearest the Pin: David Campbell
3rd Ramsey Crookall Individual Stableford   1st. David Quayle (39)
2nd.Colin C Magee (39)
3rd. Tom Gandy (38)
4th. Loni Vermeulen

Nearest the Pin: Paul Keeley
4th Canaccord Genuity 2 Person Texas Scramble   1st.Lewis Howland & Darren Howland (63.8)
2nd.David Laughlin & Kenny Chesterton (64.0)
3rd Dennis Moore & Mike Everitt (64.6)
4th John Newson & Mark Teare
Nearest the Pin: Andrew Gerrard
5th Permanent Bank Int. FBBB   1st.John Newson & Simon Murray (42))
2nd.Lewis Howland & Darren Howland (41)
3rd John Byrne & Mark Jones(40)
4th Robert & Mair Gardner (40)
Nearest the Pin: Dennis Moore
6th SMP Partners Monthly Medal   1st. Charlie Ross (68)
2nd. Lewis Howland (70)
3rd. Mike Charmer (71)

Best Gross: Dave Sutton ((74)
Cat 2 David MacGregor (73)
Cat 3/4 Stephen Charmer (75) Senior:Chris B Kelly (77)

13th Rossborough Insurance Stableford
(SS 73)
  1st. T.MacKay (39)
2nd. M.Charmer (38)
3rd. R.Taylor (38)
Cat 1/2 T.Eyre (38)
Cat 3/4 A.Harding (38)
Senior C.Kelly (36)
20th

Presidents Day 2012
(SS73)

  1st. D.Howland (40)
2nd. M.todd (38)
3rd. P.Thomas (38)
Cat 1/2 M.Charmer (38)
Cat 3/4 T.Miles (37)
Senior A.Harding (36)
27th

Equilibrium Pensions.(St)
(SS 72)

  1st. R.MacKenzie (41)
2nd. A.Halsall (40)
3rd. M.Kenyon (39)
Cat 1/2 D.Callister (39)
Cat 3/4 G.Harris (39)
Senior A.Harding (37)

 

Date Event Result
3rd

SMP Partners Monthly Medal

(SS 75)

  1st. S. Murray (71)
2nd. P. Thomas (71)
3rd. S. Campbell (71)

Cat 1 S. Keegan (72)
Cat 2 D. Moore (74)
Cat 3/4 C. Dunn (81)
Senior A. Harding (81)

10th Brian Graham
  1st. S. Zybert (41)
2nd. S Keegan (40)
3rd. S. Jeffers (40)
Cat 1/2 A. Davies (38)
Cat 3/4 M. Derbyshire (38)
Senior K. Fleming (34)
24th Investasure
(SS72)
  1st. D.Moore (41)
2nd. K.Fleming (40)
3rd. G.Ganly (38)
Cat 1/2 M.Gerrard (37)
Cat 3/4 S.Glynn (38)
Senior D.Bell (33)
26th Bank Holiday Comp   1st.
2nd.
3rd.
Cat 1/2
Cat 3/4
Senior
31st Equilibrium Pensions.(St)
(SS 740
  1st. P.McKenna (38)
2nd. J.Newson (38)
3rd. R.McKenzie 937)
Cat 1/2 S.Kegan (37)
Cat 3/4 J.Lee (37)
Senior F.Gray (31)

 

Date Event Result
7th SMP Partners Monthly Medal     1st.
2nd.
3rd.
Best Gross:

Cat 1/2
Cat 3/4
Senior

14th Harding Lewis Ltd Club Championship Round 1
(SS75)
 

Tom Gandy

71

Daryl Callister

73

Jonathan Corke

74

Neil Caine

74

Ross Dennett

75

Andrew Challenor

75

Colin Crawshaw

76

Gerald Bradley

76

Donald Beggs

77

Julian Sutton

77

NETT...
1st. D.Howland(70)
2nd. R.Dennett (71)
3rd. C.Crawshaw (72)
Cat 1 G.Bradley (72)
Cat 2 D.Price (72)
Cat 3/4 D.Humbles (78)
Senior A.Gawne (80)
Yellow Tee...
1st. J.White (39)
2nd P.Thompson (38)
3rd F.Grey (36)
21st Heritige Homes
(SS 73)
  1st. A.Gerrard (39)
2nd. S.Campbell (38)
3rd. G.Power (38)
Cat 1/2 N.Harris (37)
Cat 3/4 K.McConnell (37)
Senior L.Doherty (36)
 
28th Equilibrium Pensions.(St)
(SS74)
  1st. M.Teare (40)
2nd. K.Chesterson (40)
3rd. S.Jeffers (38)
Cat 1/2 P.Thomas (37)
Cat 3/4 S.Willoughby (36)
Senior J.Lee (36)
 

 

Date Event Result
5th Neville Peterson Trophy (St)/
1st. B.Eastham (44)
2nd. J.Kelly (40)
3rd. K.Page (39)
Harding Lewis Ltd Club Championship Round 2
(SS75)

  1st. D.Callister 146(73/73)
2nd. T.Gandy 147 (71/76)
3rd. D.Beggs 150 (77/73)
Nett D.Beggs 144
Nett Round 2
1st. D.Beggs (70)
2nd. A.Halsall (72)
3rd. A.Davies (73)
Cat.1 J.Wylde (73)
Cat.2 D.Allan (73)
Cat3/4 S.Glynn (77)
Senior C.Kelly (77)
12th Simcocks (Medal)
(SS 73)
  1st. B.Humbles (69)
2nd. S.Glynn (69)
3rd. D.Moore (70)
Gross R.Dennett (74)
Cat 2 M.Kenyon (72)
Cat 3/4 D.Litton (73)
Senior D.Bell 975)
19th

Syd Ashworth Trophy (St)

  1st. K. McConnell (41)
2nd. G. Pickard (40)
3rd.D. Quayle (39)
Cat 1/2 L. Long (38)
Cat 3/4 K. Featherstone (37)
Senior J Webster (33)
26th Equilibrium
Green Keepers Benefit

  1st. Julian Sutton (41)
2nd. Lewis Howland (37)
3rd. Mark Sutton (37)
Cat 1/2 Peter Thomas (36)
Cat 3/4 Robert Quine (35)
Senior Stuart Brawn (33)

 

Date Event Result
2nd Turkey Shoot Am Am   Competition postponed due to inclement weather
9th Turkey Shoot 4 Man Texas   1st.M.Sutton/J.Sutton/J.Wylde/K.Chesterson(55.35)
2nd.D.Morris/R.Byrne/M.Teare/W.Hare (57)
16th Turkey Shoot Modified Am Am  

1st. A.Dent/A.McCulloch/D.Howland/L.Howland(90)
2nd. M.Kinmond/K.Featherstone/K.Mcconnell/P.Robertson

23rd Turkey Shoot 2 Man Texas   1st. S.Boyd/G.Bradley (58.9)
2nd. S.Campbell/D.Callister (59)
3rd. G.Sissons/J.Magee (59.7)
4th. J.Sutton/M.Sutton (60.3)
30th Turkey Shoot Modified Am Am   1st. P.Thomas/C.Reynolds/J.Webster/M.Wickers(88)
2nd.D.Donald/E.Russell/G.Karran/J.Fowlds(87)
 

Date Event Result
7th Turkey Shoot FourBall Better Ball
  1st. J.Yardley/R.Wild (44)
2nd. A.Challenor/D.Beggs (44)
3rd.A.Harding/S.Brawn (44)
4th. C.Williams/R.Maudsley (44)

14th

Turkey Shoot Modified Am Am   1st.
2nd.
21st Xmas Shotgun Am Am
(incuding Presentation)
 
1st. S.Jeffers/M.Lambert/R.Taylor/A.Gawne (50)
2nd.G.Bradley/I.Quine/R.Wild + Joker: A.Gawne (49)

.

26th

Boxing Day 11 hole Stableford    
28th Turkey Shoot Yellow Ball Am Am  
1st P. Eckersley/J. Webster/D. Humbles/M. Derbyshire
2nd M. Todd/J. Byrne/C.E. Magee/C.C. Magee

 

 

 

  • Date Event Result
    4th Individual Stableford  

    1st G. Bradley  41pts
    2nd M. Teare    40pts
    3rd F. Doherty  39pts

    11th Winter League- Rd.1*, Qualifier
    *Individual Stableford Qualifying, 2 scores from 3.
    Subject to change.
     

    1st  S. Boyd 38pts
    2nd G. Bradley    37pts
    3rd  R. Creamore 37pts.
    Senior's L. Doherty (34)
    Cat 1/2 M. Teare (36). Cat 3/4 T. Ditchfield (34)

    19th Sunday Stableford   1st   P. Robertson 41pts
    2nd G. Bradley   39pts
    3rd S. Boyd  39pts
    25th 4 Man-AM AM   1st.M.Lambert/F.Thoday/A.Harding/S.Brawn (75)
    2nd. G.Sugden/P.Sugden/J.Magee/A.Jones (73)

     

    Date Event Result
    1st Individual Medford   Cancelled due to bad weather
    8th FBBB   Cancelled due to bad weather
    15h 15 Hole Stableford   1st F. Doherty  34pts
    2nd S. Boyd 30pts
    3rd J. Byrne 28 pts
    22nd Winter League- Rd.2*, Qualifier
    *Individual Stableford Qualifying, 2 scores from 3.
    Subject to change.
     

    1st B. Watts   36pts
    2nd K. Paige    32pts
    3rd P. Keeley   32pts
    Cat 1/2 F. Doherty 31 pts
    Cat 3/4 C. Dunn   31 pts
    Best senior A. Harding   31pts

     

    Stableford
    Date Event Result
    1st Winter League- Rd.3*, Qualifier
    *Individual Stableford Qualifying, 2 scores from 3.
    Subject to change.
     

    Winter League 2014
    Winner S. Boyd 79pts
    Best Senior M.Everitt 70pts
    Round 3
    1st T. Eyres 39
    2nd J. Magee 38
    3rd S. Skelton 38
    Cat 1/2 S.Boyd 38
    Cat 3/4 M. Kneale 36
    Senior M. Everitt 36

    8th FBBB    
    15th

    Captains Drive in, Stableford Qualifier. am-pm Shotgun.

     

    1st Sam Skelton 41pts
    2nd Mark Skelding 39pts
    3rd Stephen Charmer 39 pts
    Cat 1/2 Steve Jeffers 38 pts
    Cat 3/4  Simon Willoughby 39 pts
    Senior  M.Manuja

    22nd

    Individual Medal

    Non - Qualifier

      1st Mark Sutton 71
    2nd Alan McCulloch 72
    3rd Julian Sutton 72
    Cat 1/2 Frankie Doherty 73
    Cat 3/4 Ben Humbles 72
    Senior  John Lee 73
    29th Individual Stableford  1st Ben Humbles 39
    2nd Bob Taylor 37
    3rd Mark Skelding 37
    Cat 1/2 Steve McGowan 36
    Cat 3/4 Gerry Ganly 35
    Senior John Lee 34

     

    Date Event Result
    5th SMP Partners Monthly Medal   Postponed until 19 April 2014
    12th Aon Trophy (Stb)   1st A.Marshall 35
    2nd K.Featherstone 34
    3rd T.Brook 34
    Cat 1/2 M.Todd 33
    Cat 3/4 G.Ferguson 32
    18th Good Friday Competition (see notice board/Pro for details)   1st J. Byrne 40
    2nd R. Corke 39
    3rd R. Connolly 39
    Ladies - Mair Gardner 34
    19th Fuller's London Pride EGU Gold Medal Qualifier/
    SMP Partners Monthly Medal
     

    1st Michael Charmer 70
    2nd Mike Horsthuis 70
    3rd Charlie Ross 71

    Cat 1 Stephen Boyd 71
    Cat 2 Lewis Howland 71
    Cat 3/4 Dave Humbles 71
    Senior Manny Manuja 73

    21st Easter Monday Competition (see notice board/Pro for details)    
    26th Permanent Bank International(Stb)
    Presentation at 12.30pm
       

     

    Date Event Result
    3rd SMP Partners Monthly Medal  
    5th Bank Holiday Competition (see notice board/Pro for details)    
    10th Thornton Associates (Stb)
    - blue tees
       
    17th Club Competition(Medal)    
    24th Club Competition(Stb)    
    25th IOMGU WA Kirkpatrick 36 hole    
    26th IOM Bank Holiday Comp (see notice board/Pro for details)    
    31st Permanent Bank International Presentation at 12.30pm    

     

    Date Event Result
    7th SMP Partners Monthly Medal  
    14th Grant Thornton IOM Championship 36 hole Qualifying day    
    15th Club Competition**    
    17th Grant Thornton IOM Championship - last 16    
    18th Grant Thornton IOM Championship - Quarter Finals    
    19th Grant Thornton IOM Championship - Semi Finals    
    21st Grant Thornton IOM Championship Final    
    22nd Club Competition**    
    28th Capital International Castletown Cup (stroke play)   Golf Week
    29th Sure (Isle of Man) Limited 4 Person Am-Am   Golf Week
    30th Nedbank Individual Stableford   Golf Week

     

    Date Event Result
    1st Thomas Miller 4 Person Texas Scramble   Golf Week
    2nd IOM Hearing Solutions Seniors Open   Golf Week
    3rd Collins Stewart 2 Person Texas Scramble   Golf Week
    4th Simcocks FBBB   Golf Week
    5th SMP Partners Monthly Medal    
    12th Captain's Day    
    19th Rossborough Insurance    
    26th Permanent Bank International Presentation at 12.30pm    

     

    Date Event Result
    2nd SMP Partners Monthly Medal  
    9th Harding Lewis Ltd Club Championship Round 1    
    10th Harding Lewis Ltd Club Championship Round 2    
    16th Brian Graham    
    23rd President's Day    
    25th Bank Holiday Competition (see notice board/Pro for details)    
    27th Castletown GCL Sponsors Competition    
    30th Permanent Bank International Presentation at 12.30pm    

     

    Date Event Result
    6th SMP Partners Monthly Medal  
    13th Club competition    
    20th Heritage Homes    
    27th Permanent Bank International Presentation at 12.30pm    

     

    Date Event Result
    6th Neville Peterson Trophy, sponsored by Shoprite  
    11th Club competition    
    18th Syd Ashworth Trophy    
    25th Permanent Bank Int'l, GK Benefit Presentation at 12.30pm    

     

    Date Event Result
    1st Turkey Shoot  
    8th Turkey Shoot    
    15th Turkey Shoot    
    22nd Turkey Shoot    
    29th Turkey Shoot    

     

    Date Event Result
    6th Turkey Shoot (followed by 2011 AGM at 4.30pm)  
    13th Turkey Shoot    
    20th Xmas Shotgun Am Am (inc'l presentation)    
    26th Boxing Day Competition - see notice board    
    27th Club Competition    

     

 

The Course


Golf has been played at Castletown since 1892 when Old Tom Morris designed the course. The course in its present form was laid out by golfing legend Mackenzie Ross in the late 20s and early 30s and provides some of the purest links golf anywhere in the British Isles. 
The links has hosted, among other events, the PGA Cup (1979), Europro Tour 2002, Manx Classic Pro Am and the Duke of York Young Champions trophy in 2003 and again in 2005.
The present seventh hole is named the Race Course because, there, a century and a half before the first ever English Derby, the then Earl of Derby  held the first ever Manx Derby over three furlongs. This was also thirty-nine years prior to the Newmarket race, which has been proclaimed to be the oldest horse race in existence

Click on thumbnails for a larger view of hole.

  • Road-hole
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 14th
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 17th--green
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 16th
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 17th-green-view-wide
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 17th-wide
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 3rd-view
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • Road-hole-wide
  • 11th-tee
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 12th
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 3rd-green
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 18th-green
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 4th-hole
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 4th
  • 6th-kwc
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • 8th-hole
    © Photography GolfShots.im
  • Snow-16
    © Photography GolfShots.im
 

All photographs and selection of other famous courses are available as signed prints.

Please click this link to access prints www.golfshots.im

 

Committee & Officers

 

Captain: G.Karran tel;676033:karran@manx.net
President:
David Bell Tel: 834737 (H) 459187 (M) dingdongiom@yahoo.co.uk
Vice Captain: Roy Clague Tel: 621102 (H): royclague@manx.net
Immediate Past Captain:Barry Watts:Home 626359  Mobile 360696 barry@stc-iom.com
Hon Secretary: Peter Robertson Tel: 862522 (H) 461264 (M): probbo@manx.net
Hon Treasurer: Paul Eckersley Tel: 683214 (W): paul.eckersley@smppartners.com

Competition and Handicap Secretary: David McGuinness Tel: 492299 :davidlmcguinness@live.com
JuniorsDuncan Donald Tel: 838412 (H): hopps@manx.net
SponsorshipsGordon Drake Tel: 673871: gd@manx.net
Social Sub Committee: Gordon Drake Tel: 673871:
Golf Union RepresentitiveJack Yardley Tel: 823836 (H): jyardley@manx.net
Press Officer Malcolm Lambert Tel: 832579(H) 477883 (M): lamberts@infoware.co.uk
Other key contacts
Website Co-ordinatorLord Gort Tel: 822295 (H) 232623 (M): cgc@manx.net
Handicaps and handicap certificates:
David Bell Tel: 834737 (H) 459187 (M)dingdongiom@yahoo.co.uk
Roy Clague Tel: 621102 (H): royclague@manx.net
David McGuinness Tel:492299 davidlmcguinness@live.com

 

 

 

1952-58 F  Pickles                                                  
1959-61 WCKellyOBE                                                 1962-63 J Lamb                                                               
1964-65 Sir RCS Stevenson GCMG MLC          
1966-67 C Connall                              
1968-73 Sir P Stallard KCMG CVO MBE           
1974-75 WA Kirkpatrick                    
1976-77 The Viscount Gort                
1978-79 KC Cowley                           
1980-81 Dr JM Ferguson                    
I982-83 JA Bird                                    
1984-85 AH Smith                                               
1986-87 Lt Col HK Sweeting                            
1988-89 TR Beatson                             
1990-91 LM Wilson                             
1992-93 LF Doherty                                            
1994-95 PJ Roberts                                              
1996-97 JR Jackson                                              
1998-99 J Neil                                                      
2000-01 E Alexander                                           
2002-2003 D Robbie                                            
2004-2005 R Mackenzie      
2006-2007 M Henthorn                      
2008-2009  SL Manuja                                         
2010-2011 E Shallcross                                       
2012-2013 J Yardley           
2014- D Bell  

                  
M Crowe
RA Henry
Patron- His Excellency Lt Governor, AdamWood 
                             


1952 WC Kelly    
1953 J Corrin       
1954/55 NG Brown     
1956 RH Hawkins             
1957 WC Kelly    
1958 CLP Vereker        
1959 JE Mc Dermott           
1960/61 CLP Vereker           
1962/63 JE McDermott         
1964/65 WA Kirkpatrick   
1966 Dr JM Ferguson         
1967/68 LK Gore             
1969/70 LG Holroyd
1971 JA Bird         
1972 FR Crook    
1973 JM Cain OBE          
1974 ER StA Davies OBE   
1975 AH Smith    
1976 A Simpson  
1977 AD Sheard   
1978 WR Ennett   
1979 RM Barker   
1980 GA Thompson      
1981 Lt Col HK Sweeting  
1982 LF Doherty 
1983 TR Beatson
1984 JR Jackson
1985 LM Wilson
1986 JM Gerrard
1987 AE Alexander
1988 PJ Roberts
1989 J Neil
1990 AE Gawne
1991 BJ Eastham
1992 RH Mackenzie
1993 SL Manuja
1994 D Robbie
1995 IJ Lunn
1996 T Karran
1997 WG Holmes
1998 E Shallcross
1999 PT Kirby
2000 M Henthorn
2001 BJ Eades
2002 JPB Carter
2003 SJ Boyd
2004 R Braide
2005 P Cox
2006 D Bell
2007 D Bell
2008 S Skelton
2009 J Yardley
2010 P Robertson
2011 S McGowan
2012 G Ferguson
2013 B Watts
2014 G Karran MBE

 

 


 

 

Professional's Shop

Contact the Pro Shop for Tee Times/Reservations and General Course Information.
Professional; Andy Patterson
Telephone; 01624822211
Email; patty@manx.net

 

Date Event Result
4th 4BBB  
11th Individual Stableford    
18th 2 Man Texas    
25th 4 Man-AM AM    
Date Event   Result
1st Individual Medford    
8th FBBB  

 

15th Individual Stableford  
22nd 4 Man-AM AM  
Date Event Result
1st Individual Stableford    
8th FBBB(Medford)    
15th 4 Man-AM AM  
22nd    

1st.
2nd.
3rd.
4th.

29th Captain's Drive-In-
 

 

 

 

Date Event Result
6th  



     
13th


     
20th
     
27th        

 

Date Event Result
4th


     
6th
     
11th
     
19th
   


25th
     
27th
     

 

Date Event Result
1st        
8th      
15th      

22nd        
29th    
 
30th    

 

Date Event Result
1st        
2nd    

 

 
3rd        
4th    
 
         
6th      

 

13th        
20th


     
27th

 

     

 

Date Event Result
3rd

 

   


10th
     
24th
     
         
31st        

 

Date Event   Result
7th        

 

14th
     
21st          
28th          

 

Date Event Result
5th
     
12th      
19th


     
26th

     

 

Date Event Result
2nd    
9th    
16th    


23rd      
30th      
 

Date Event Result
7th
 

14th

   
21st    
.

26th

     
28th      

 

How Did I Do?


Welcome to HowDidIDo?, Europe's largest golfing community.
You need to click on the LOGO to enter site. Register or sign in.
It's FREE and over 300,000 golfers like you have done so already.